20 Best Cisco 10 Gig Gbic [2022]

Are you looking for the best Cisco 10 Gig Gbic? Based on expert reviews, we ranked them. We've listed our top-ranked picks, including the top-selling Cisco 10 Gig Gbic.

We Recommended:

# Preview Product
1 10GBASE-T SFP+ to RJ45 Transceiver, 10G Copper Module, Optical SFP RJ 45 10GB T Mini-GBIC Compatible... 10GBASE-T SFP+ to RJ45 Transceiver, 10G Copper Module, Optical SFP RJ 45 10GB T Mini-GBIC...
2 QSFPTEK 10G RJ45, SFP+ Copper Module, 10GBASE-T SFP Mini-GBIC Transceiver for Cisco SFP-10G-T-S,... QSFPTEK 10G RJ45, SFP+ Copper Module, 10GBASE-T SFP Mini-GBIC Transceiver for Cisco SFP-10G-T-S,...
3 4Pack 10GBase-SR SFP+ Transceiver, SFP Multi-Mode LC Module, 10G 850nm MMF up to 300 Meters,... 4Pack 10GBase-SR SFP+ Transceiver, SFP Multi-Mode LC Module, 10G 850nm MMF up to 300 Meters,...
4 10GBase-SR SFP+ Transceiver, 10G 850nm MMF, up to 300 Meters, Compatible with Cisco SFP-10G-SR,... 10GBase-SR SFP+ Transceiver, 10G 850nm MMF, up to 300 Meters, Compatible with Cisco SFP-10G-SR,...
5 10GBase-T SFP+ Transceiver, 10G T, 10G Copper, RJ-45 SFP+ CAT.6a, up to 30 meters, Compatible with... 10GBase-T SFP+ Transceiver, 10G T, 10G Copper, RJ-45 SFP+ CAT.6a, up to 30 meters, Compatible...
6 10Gb SFP+ RJ45 Transceiver, 10Gbase-T SFP+ Ethernet Copper Module, Compatible with Cisco... 10Gb SFP+ RJ45 Transceiver, 10Gbase-T SFP+ Ethernet Copper Module, Compatible with Cisco...
7 10GBase-LR SFP+ Transceiver, 10G 1310nm SMF, up to 10 km, Compatible with Cisco SFP-10G-LR, Meraki... 10GBase-LR SFP+ Transceiver, 10G 1310nm SMF, up to 10 km, Compatible with Cisco SFP-10G-LR,...
8 4Pack 10GBase-LR SFP+ Transceiver, 10G Duplex LC Single Mode Module for Cisco SFP-10G-LR, Meraki... 4Pack 10GBase-LR SFP+ Transceiver, 10G Duplex LC Single Mode Module for Cisco SFP-10G-LR, Meraki...
9 1.25G SFP Transceiver 1000Base-LX, 1310nm SMF, up to 10 km, for Cisco GLC-LH-SMD, Meraki... 1.25G SFP Transceiver 1000Base-LX, 1310nm SMF, up to 10 km, for Cisco GLC-LH-SMD, Meraki...
10 10G SFP+ Twinax Cable, Direct Attach Copper(DAC) Passive Cable, 0.25m-0.5m, 1m-7m, for Cisco... 10G SFP+ Twinax Cable, Direct Attach Copper(DAC) Passive Cable, 0.25m-0.5m, 1m-7m, for Cisco...
11 10G SFP+ RJ45 Copper Transceiver, 10GBase-T RJ-45 SFP+ Module, Compatible for Cisco SFP-10G-T-S,... 10G SFP+ RJ45 Copper Transceiver, 10GBase-T RJ-45 SFP+ Module, Compatible for Cisco SFP-10G-T-S,...
12 Cisco MGBSX1 SFP Transceiver | Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) 1000BASE-SX Mini-GBIC (MGBSX1) Cisco MGBSX1 SFP Transceiver | Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) 1000BASE-SX Mini-GBIC (MGBSX1)
13 NETGEAR 24-Port Gigabit Ethernet Smart Managed Pro PoE Network Switch (GS724TP) - Hub with 24 x PoE+... NETGEAR 24-Port Gigabit Ethernet Smart Managed Pro PoE Network Switch (GS724TP) - Hub with 24 x...
14 Cable Matters 1000BASE-T Gigabit SFP to RJ45 Copper Ethernet Modular Transceiver for Cisco,... Cable Matters 1000BASE-T Gigabit SFP to RJ45 Copper Ethernet Modular Transceiver for Cisco,...
15 FLYPROFiber 10GBase-T SFP+ to RJ45 10G Copper Module for Cisco Meraki, Cat6A/Cat7 RJ-45 Transceiver... FLYPROFiber 10GBase-T SFP+ to RJ45 10G Copper Module for Cisco Meraki, Cat6A/Cat7 RJ-45...
16 1.25G SFP-T, 1000BASE-T Copper SFP, SFP to RJ45 SFP, for Cisco GLC-T/SFP-GE-T, Meraki MA-SFP-1GB-TX,... 1.25G SFP-T, 1000BASE-T Copper SFP, SFP to RJ45 SFP, for Cisco GLC-T/SFP-GE-T, Meraki...
17 New Cisco SFP-10G-SR RENEWED New Cisco SFP-10G-SR RENEWED
18 QSFPTEK Gigabit SFP Module 1000BASE-LX/LH 1310nm 10km DDM Single-Mode LC Mini-GBIC Transceiver for... QSFPTEK Gigabit SFP Module 1000BASE-LX/LH 1310nm 10km DDM Single-Mode LC Mini-GBIC Transceiver...
19 10/100/1000Base-T Copper SFP, Auto-Negotiation SFP to RJ45 Mini-GBIC Transceiver, for Cisco... 10/100/1000Base-T Copper SFP, Auto-Negotiation SFP to RJ45 Mini-GBIC Transceiver, for Cisco...
20 Cable Matters 2-Pack 1000BASE-SX SFP to LC Multi Mode 1G Fiber Transceiver Modular for Cisco,... Cable Matters 2-Pack 1000BASE-SX SFP to LC Multi Mode 1G Fiber Transceiver Modular for Cisco,...
Bestseller No. 1
10GBASE-T SFP+ to RJ45 Transceiver, 10G Copper Module, Optical SFP RJ 45 10GB T Mini-GBIC Compatible...
  • 10g SFP+ Copper: Wide Compatibility for Cisco SFP-10G-T-S (NOT support on Cisco Nexus Series and Cisco Meraki Series), Ubiquiti UF-RJ45-10G, Netgear...
  • Data Rate: 10gbs, Interface: copper RJ-45 connector, 10GBase-T module for CAT6A/CAT7/CAT8 cable. Supports 1000Mbps rate for using Cat 5e cable or...
  • Easy to Use: Plug and play, hot-pluggable. Rotate the ring latch down at 90 degree angle to unlock, then pulling transceiver out from switch. Widely...
  • QSFPTEK Guarantee: All of products are manufactured under strict quality control system, every module has been tested one by one on different switches...
  • After-sales Service: 30-day free return, 1-year warranty, lifetime technology support. QSFPTEK is a manufacturer of transceiver. We offer many...
Bestseller No. 2
QSFPTEK 10G RJ45, SFP+ Copper Module, 10GBASE-T SFP Mini-GBIC Transceiver for Cisco SFP-10G-T-S,...
  • Wide Compatibility: Compatible for Cisco SFP-10G-T-S (NOT support on Cisco Nexus Series and Cisco Meraki Series), Ubiquiti UF-RJ45-10G, Ubiquiti...
  • 10G SFP+ to RJ45 Copper module for CAT6A/CAT7/CAT8 cable, copper RJ-45 connector. Supports 1000Mbps rate for using Cat 5e cable or better. (30 meters...
  • Easy to use: Plug and play, hot-pluggable. Rotate the ring latch down at 90 degree angle to unlock, then pulling transceiver out from switch. Widely...
  • High Quality: All of products are manufactured under strict quality control system, every module has been tested one by one on different switches...
  • After-sales Service: 30-day free return, 3-year warranty, lifetime technology support. QSFPTEK is a manufacturer of transceiver. We offer many...
Bestseller No. 3
4Pack 10GBase-SR SFP+ Transceiver, SFP Multi-Mode LC Module, 10G 850nm MMF up to 300 Meters,...
  • 4 Pack 10GBase-SR SFP to LC Multi Mode Data Rate:10G; Wavelength: 850-nm Multi-Mode module; Port Type: LC/UPC; Reach: up to 300m using 50/125um...
  • Compatible with MSA compliant equipment from Cisco SFP-10G-SR, Meraki MA-SFP-10GB-SR, Ubiquiti UF-MM-10G, Mikrotik, D-Link, Huawei, Netgear,...
  • Widely Used: Work with multi-mode fiber connection Connects a network switch, server, or NIC with SFP to a Gigabit fiber channel network with...
  • Durable & Low Power Consumption: Less power usage and low EMI emission design, heat-conducting increases the life of the product, Hot-pluggable with...
  • EASY TO USE: Easy installation, plug and play, fully hot-swapple, Always keep the protective dust plug on the SFP’s optical bores until you are...
Bestseller No. 4
10GBase-SR SFP+ Transceiver, 10G 850nm MMF, up to 300 Meters, Compatible with Cisco SFP-10G-SR,...
  • Data Rate: 10G
  • Wavelength: 850-nm; Reach: up to 300m
  • Fiber Type: Dual LC OM3/OM4 multi-mode fiber
  • Compatible with Cisco SFP-10G-SR, Meraki MA-SFP-10GB-SR, Ubiquiti UF-MM-10G, Mikrotik, Fortinet, D-Link, Supermicro and More
  • We are a professional manufacturer and accept customized orders. If necessary, please contact us for customized SKU to meet your needs. Products will...
SaleBestseller No. 5
10GBase-T SFP+ Transceiver, 10G T, 10G Copper, RJ-45 SFP+ CAT.6a, up to 30 meters, Compatible with...
  • Data Rate: 10G
  • Interface: RJ-45; Cable Type: CAT.6a/CAT7
  • Reach: up to 30 meters
  • Wide Compatibility - for Cisco, Fortinet, Ubiquiti, Netgear, D-Link, TP-Link, Linksys, Broadcom, Edge-core, EMC, F5, Meraki, Norkia, QTC, Supermicro,...
  • We are a professional manufacturer and accept customized orders. If necessary, please contact us for customized SKU to meet your needs. Products will...
Bestseller No. 6
10Gb SFP+ RJ45 Transceiver, 10Gbase-T SFP+ Ethernet Copper Module, Compatible with Cisco...
  • ✅10Gbase-T Module: 10Gb/s SFP+ to RJ45 Ethernet Copper Transceiver,support links up 30m (98 Ft) over Cat6a/ Cat7 cable. SFF-8431 and SFF-8432 MSA...
  • ✅Wide Compatible: For Cisco SFP-10G-T-S, Meraki, MikroTik, Ubiquiti UF-RJ45-10G, Unifi, Netgear, QNAP, D-Link, Supermicro, TP-Link and and Other...
  • ✅ Easy to Use: PLUG and PLAY, Hot-swappable. Rotate the ring latch down at a 90 degree angle to unlock it, then pull the transceiver out of sfp+...
  • ✅2.5 Power Consumption: Adopted the latest IC: Marvell 88X3300power, Low EMI and advanced ESD protection. 10Gbase-T module is recommended to be used...
  • ✅After-sales service: Provides 24/7 Customer Service, 30 Days Free-returned, 3 Year Free Warranty and Lifetime Technology Support.
Bestseller No. 7
10GBase-LR SFP+ Transceiver, 10G 1310nm SMF, up to 10 km, Compatible with Cisco SFP-10G-LR, Meraki...
  • Data Rate: 10G
  • Wavelength: 1310-nm; Reach: up to 10 km
  • Fiber Type: Dual LC single-mode fiber
  • Wide Compatibility - for Cisco, Fortinet, Ubiquiti, Netgear, D-Link, TP-Link, Linksys, Broadcom, Edge-core, EMC, F5, Meraki, Mikrotik, Norkia, QTC,...
  • We are a professional manufacturer and accept customized orders. If necessary, please contact us for customized SKU to meet your needs. Products will...
Bestseller No. 8
4Pack 10GBase-LR SFP+ Transceiver, 10G Duplex LC Single Mode Module for Cisco SFP-10G-LR, Meraki...
  • Compatibility - for Cisco SFP-10G-LR, Meraki MA-SFP-10GB-LR, Ubiquiti UF-SM-10G, D-Link, Supermicro, Netgear and other open switches.
  • 4Pack 10GBase-LR SFP+ Modules - 10Gb/s, single-mode, 1310nm, Duplex LC fiber, up to 10KM transmission distance.
  • Easy to use & Durable - Plug and play, hot-pluggable. Rotate the ring latch down at 90 degree angle to unlock, then pulling transceiver out from...
  • High Quality - All of products are manufactured under strict quality control system, every module has been tested one by one on different switches...
  • After-sales Service - 30 days Free-Returned, 3 years Free Warranty and lifetime technology support, please contact us, any product quality and...
SaleBestseller No. 9
1.25G SFP Transceiver 1000Base-LX, 1310nm SMF, up to 10 km, for Cisco GLC-LH-SMD, Meraki...
  • Data Rate: 1.25Gb/s
  • Wavelength: 1310-nm
  • Reach: up to 10 km; Fiber Type: Dual LC single-mode fiber
  • Wide Compatibility - for Cisco, Fortinet, Meraki, Ubiquiti, Mikrotik, D-Link, Supermicro, TP-Link, Broadcom, Linksys, TP-Link TL-SM311LS and Other...
  • We are a professional manufacturer and accept customized orders. If necessary, please contact us for customized SKU to meet your needs. Products will...
SaleBestseller No. 10
10G SFP+ Twinax Cable, Direct Attach Copper(DAC) Passive Cable, 0.25m-0.5m, 1m-7m, for Cisco...
  • 10GBase-CU, SFP+ to SFP+ Connetor, Passive, EEPROM I2C, 0.5 meters (1.64ft), 30AWG, Black, 1 Pack.
  • Compatible with Cisco, Meraki, Ubiquiti, Mikrotik, Intel, Fortinet, Netgear, D-Link, Supermicro, TP-Link, Quanta, Solarflare, PaloAlto, F5, etc.
  • All products are passed by TDR & VNA tests in our Signal Integrity Lab.
  • Widely used in data centers, storage area networks, Network Attached Storage, high performance computing, etc.
  • 30 days free-returned, exclusive FREE 3-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.
Bestseller No. 11
10G SFP+ RJ45 Copper Transceiver, 10GBase-T RJ-45 SFP+ Module, Compatible for Cisco SFP-10G-T-S,...
  • Widely compatible for Cisco SFP-10G-T-S, Ubiquiti UF-RJ45-10G, Mikrotik, Fortinet, Netgear, D-Link, Supermicro, TP-Link, Broadcom and other open...
  • Supports Links up to 30m using Cat.6a/7 Cable.
  • SFF-8431 and SFF-8432 MSA Compliant, IEEE 802.3az Compliant;
  • Each transceiver is individually tested on switch to make sure 100% compatible before delivery;
  • 3-year Warranty, 30 Days Free-returned, Free Lifelong Technical Support.
Bestseller No. 12
Cisco MGBSX1 SFP Transceiver | Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) 1000BASE-SX Mini-GBIC (MGBSX1)
  • ADDS FIBER: Optic connectivity to Cisco 100 to 500 Series switches
  • CONNECTIVITY: 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver for multimode fiber, 850 nm wavelength, supports up to 500 m
  • DURABLE AND LOW POWER CONSUMPTION: Less power usage and heat-conducting increases the life of the product
  • EASY TO USE: Easy installation, plug and play, fully hot-swapple
  • PEACE OF MIND: 5-year warranty and one-year technical support
Bestseller No. 13
NETGEAR 24-Port Gigabit Ethernet Smart Managed Pro PoE Network Switch (GS724TP) - Hub with 24 x PoE+...
  • ETHERNET PORT CONFIGURATION: 24 Gigabit ports
  • POWER-OVER-ETHERNET: 24 PoE+ ports with 190W total power budget
  • FLEXIBILITY FROM UPLINK PORTS: 2 x 1G SFP ports
  • ADVANCED CONFIGURATION & CONTROL: Management software with easy-to-use GUI interface offers refined control for secure setup, access, and SNMP (NMS...
  • VERSATILE MOUNTING OPTIONS: Supports desktop or rackmount placement, and includes all the necessary mounting hardware in the box.WHISPER-QUIET DESIGN:...
Bestseller No. 14
Cable Matters 1000BASE-T Gigabit SFP to RJ45 Copper Ethernet Modular Transceiver for Cisco,...
  • Connects a network switch, server, or NIC with SFP or SFP+ to RJ45 Gigabit Ethernet network for Network Attached Storage (NAS), Storage Area Network...
  • Compatible with MSA compliant equipment from Cisco, TP-Link, Huawei, Netgear, Supermicro
  • Low power consumption and low EMI emission design SFP RJ45 module; Hot-pluggable with advanced ESD protection
  • Up to 100m transmission distance for 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet over Cat5e Cable
  • Backwards compatible with 10/100 Ethernet modes
Bestseller No. 15
FLYPROFiber 10GBase-T SFP+ to RJ45 10G Copper Module for Cisco Meraki, Cat6A/Cat7 RJ-45 Transceiver...
  • 📡【 Fast & Stable Signal Transmission 】- This 10G SFP+ RJ45 copper module connect with network router, server or switch, it transmits data up to...
  • 📡【 Wide-Compatibility 】- The 10GBase-T SFP+ to RJ45 Transceiver fully compatible with Cisco SFP-10G-T-S/Meraki MA-SFP-10G-T, Netgear, Ubiquiti,...
  • 📡【 Fully Hot-Swappable 】- Plug the SFP+ transceiver into your network device without a potentially costly 10Gbps network shutdown or device...
  • 📡【 Low Power Consumption 】- Less than 2.5w power dissipation and heat-conducting gasket provide superior heart dissipation function to...
  • 📡【 Reliability & Durable 】- The 10G SFP+ Transceiver designed with metal housing to improve electromagnetic compatibility and reduce...
SaleBestseller No. 16
1.25G SFP-T, 1000BASE-T Copper SFP, SFP to RJ45 SFP, for Cisco GLC-T/SFP-GE-T, Meraki MA-SFP-1GB-TX,...
  • Data Rate: 1.25Gb/s
  • Interface: RJ-45; Cable Type: CAT.5e
  • Reach: up to 100 meters transmission over CAT.5e
  • Wide Compatibility - for Cisco, Cisco Meraki, Ubiquiti, Fortinet, D-Link, Supermicro, TP-Link, Broadcom, Linksys, TP-Link TL-SM331T and Other Open...
  • We are a professional manufacturer and accept customized orders. If necessary, please contact us for customized SKU to meet your needs. Products will...
SaleBestseller No. 17
New Cisco SFP-10G-SR RENEWED
  • Example Bullet Point 1
  • Example Bullet Point 2
Bestseller No. 18
QSFPTEK Gigabit SFP Module 1000BASE-LX/LH 1310nm 10km DDM Single-Mode LC Mini-GBIC Transceiver for...
  • Wide Compatibility: Compatible for SFP-GE-L/GLC-LX-SM-RGD/GLC-LH-SM, UF-SM-1G, AGM732F, DEM-310GT, SFP-LX-10-D, S-31DLC20D, and Other Open Switches....
  • 1000Base-LX/LH SFP module: 1000Mbps data rate, Single-Mode, duplex LC connector, 1310nm wavelength, the transmission distance up to 10km, working...
  • Easy to use & Support DDM: Plug and play, hot-pluggable. Rotate the ring latch down at 90 degree angle to unlock, then pulling transceiver out from...
  • High Quality: All of products are manufactured under strict quality control system, every module has been tested one by one on different switches...
  • After-sales Service: 30-day free return, 3-year warranty, lifetime technology support. QSFPTEK is a manufacturer of transceiver. We offer many...
Bestseller No. 19
10/100/1000Base-T Copper SFP, Auto-Negotiation SFP to RJ45 Mini-GBIC Transceiver, for Cisco...
  • Data Rate: 10/100/1000M
  • Interface: RJ-45; Cable Type: CAT.5e
  • Reach: up to 100 meters transmission over CAT.5e
  • Wide Compatibility - for Cisco, Cisco Meraki.
  • We are a professional manufacturer and accept customized orders. If necessary, please contact us for customized SKU to meet your needs. Products will...
Bestseller No. 20
Cable Matters 2-Pack 1000BASE-SX SFP to LC Multi Mode 1G Fiber Transceiver Modular for Cisco,...
  • Connects a network switch, server, or NIC with SFP to a Gigabit fiber channel network with multimode LC for Network Attached Storage (NAS), Storage...
  • Compatible with MSA compliant equipment from Cisco, Ubiquiti, TP-Link, Huawei, Mikrotik, Netgear, Supermicro
  • Low power consumption and low EMI emission design; Hot-pluggable with advanced ESD protection
  • Up to 550m transmission distance for 1000BASE-SX Gigabit Ethernet over fiber applications. Convenient and cost effective 2-pack for use in the data...
  • Compatible with both 62.5um and 50um LC cables. It supports OM1, OM2, OM3, and OM4 fiber cables

Having trouble finding a great Cisco 10 Gig Gbic?

This problem is well understood by us because we have gone through the entire Cisco 10 Gig Gbic research process ourselves, which is why we have put together a comprehensive list of the best Cisco 10 Gig Gbics available in the market today.

After hours of searching and using all the models on the market, we have found the best Cisco 10 Gig Gbic for 2022. See our ranking below!

How Do You Buy The Best Cisco 10 Gig Gbic?

Do you get stressed out thinking about shopping for a great Cisco 10 Gig Gbic? Do doubts keep creeping into your mind?

We understand, because we’ve already gone through the whole process of researching Cisco 10 Gig Gbic, which is why we have assembled a comprehensive list of the greatest Cisco 10 Gig Gbic available in the current market. We’ve also come up with a list of questions that you probably have yourself.

John Harvards has done the best we can with our thoughts and recommendations, but it’s still crucial that you do thorough research on your own for Cisco 10 Gig Gbic that you consider buying. Your questions might include the following:

  • Is it worth buying an Cisco 10 Gig Gbic?
  • What benefits are there with buying an Cisco 10 Gig Gbic?
  • What factors deserve consideration when shopping for an effective Cisco 10 Gig Gbic?
  • Why is it crucial to invest in any Cisco 10 Gig Gbic, much less the best one?
  • Which Cisco 10 Gig Gbic are good in the current market?
  • Where can you find information like this about Cisco 10 Gig Gbic?

We’re convinced that you likely have far more questions than just these regarding Cisco 10 Gig Gbic, and the only real way to satisfy your need for knowledge is to get information from as many reputable online sources as you possibly can.

Potential sources can include buying guides for Cisco 10 Gig Gbic, rating websites, word-of-mouth testimonials, online forums, and product reviews. Thorough and mindful research is crucial to making sure you get your hands on the best-possible Cisco 10 Gig Gbic. Make sure that you are only using trustworthy and credible websites and sources.

John Harvards provides an Cisco 10 Gig Gbic buying guide, and the information is totally objective and authentic. We employ both AI and big data in proofreading the collected information.

How did we create this buying guide? We did it using a custom-created selection of algorithms that lets us manifest a top-10 list of the best available Cisco 10 Gig Gbic currently available on the market.

This technology we use to assemble our list depends on a variety of factors, including but not limited to the following:

  1. Brand Value: Every brand of Cisco 10 Gig Gbic has a value all its own. Most brands offer some sort of unique selling proposition that’s supposed to bring something different to the table than their competitors.
  2. Features: What bells and whistles matter for an Cisco 10 Gig Gbic?
  3. Specifications: How powerful they are can be measured.
  4. Product Value: This simply is how much bang for the buck you get from your Cisco 10 Gig Gbic.
  5. Customer Ratings: Number ratings grade Cisco 10 Gig Gbic objectively.
  6. Customer Reviews: Closely related to ratings, these paragraphs give you first-hand and detailed information from real-world users about their Cisco 10 Gig Gbic.
  7. Product Quality: You don’t always get what you pay for with an Cisco 10 Gig Gbic, sometimes less, and sometimes more.
  8. Product Reliability: How sturdy and durable an Cisco 10 Gig Gbic is should be an indication of how long it will work out for you.

John Harvards always remembers that maintaining Cisco 10 Gig Gbic information to stay current is a top priority, which is why we are constantly updating our websites. Learn more about us using online sources.

If you think that anything we present here regarding Cisco 10 Gig Gbic is irrelevant, incorrect, misleading, or erroneous, then please let us know promptly!

Related Post:

FAQ:

Q: What is a Cisco Catalyst?

A: Catalyst is the brand for a variety of network switches sold by Cisco Systems. While commonly associated with Ethernet switches, a number of different network interfaces have been available throughout the history of the brand.

Q: What is a transceiver module?

A: A transceiver module is a group of transceivers comprising both a transmitter and a receiver which are combined and share common circuitry or a single housing. When no circuitry is common between transmit and receive functions, the device is a transmitter-receiver. The term originated in the early 1920s.

Q: What is a catalyst switch?

A: A Catalyst® switch is part of a line of network or Ethernet switches produced by Cisco Systems. As Cisco acquired different companies, it re-branded its switches as part of its Catalyst® switch lineup. Over the history of the model, Cisco has incorporated a number of improvements and features.

Q: What is a Cisco switch?

A: Cisco’s fixed and modular, core, distribution, and LAN access switches have been designed for the era of intent-based networking. Our switches are powered by intent and informed by context, with security embedded throughout. They help your network continuously learn and evolve to meet business needs.